Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) · IRC Chat


3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Arcade Bugs/Questions/Suggestions/Reports, Pruned Frequently
Zerxer
post Apr 13 2007, 09:47 PM
Post #1

TITS!
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,193
FEPoints: 7,850
Joined: 4-March 06
From: San Antonio, TX
Member No.: 2



This thread will be for you to post any questions or suggestions you have about/for the Arcade.


Also, if you suspect someone got a high score illegally (if you can prove it somehow, or if the score is just obviously fake), report it here and I'll look into it.

If someone is caught cheating, their score will be deleted and they will possibly be banned from the arcade. They might even receive a forum warning from a real moderator, too. So, be fair in the Arcade. Cheating isn't fun.


Note: This thread will be pruned very frequently. After an issue has been addressed/resolved/fixed, any posts regarding it will be deleted. This is to keep this thread as small as possible as I hate going through huge threads.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: So I'm confused, big whoop, wanna fight about it?
+Quote Post

Hystrix
post May 6 2007, 09:14 AM
Post #2


FEPer
Group Icon

Group: +Advisors
Posts: 6,725
FEPoints: 27,887
Joined: 9-March 06
From: there
Member No.: 69

Skylessia Characters
#1



Does anyone else get some script error in Driller? It always happens when I reach past 600 in Hard difficulty.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: No data.
+Quote Post

Someone
post May 7 2007, 10:09 PM
Post #3


You're a joke. MAKE ME LAUGH!!!
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 634
FEPoints: 90
Joined: 10-March 06
From: Eww, what are you, some kinda stalker?........ *coughCalicough*
Member No.: 75



Yes, I get it when I get past either 400 or 600.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: Life is gooooooood. ♪
+Quote Post

Nin-Finity
post May 11 2007, 08:13 PM
Post #4

What is this "life" you speak of?
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 130
FEPoints: 30
Joined: 14-February 07
From: FES
Member No.: 1,105



Traffic Control 3D was acting really wierd... it would add new intersections when I misclicked sometimes...

And I also got that error in Driller.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: Hopelessly lost.
+Quote Post

Dragon Hellfire
post May 11 2007, 08:25 PM
Post #5


Mmhmm.
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,285
FEPoints: 290
Joined: 11-March 06
From: Srsly, it's Alaska
Member No.: 78



In driller, when I start going to the sixth level, it starts glitching and flashing really fast switching between the game-over, title, and current screen.

NES quiz challenge should be deleted. Caps and failure fun.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: No data.
+Quote Post

Zerxer
post May 11 2007, 09:53 PM
Post #6

TITS!
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,193
FEPoints: 7,850
Joined: 4-March 06
From: San Antonio, TX
Member No.: 2



Well, caps shouldn't be too much of a problem.. I set it to prune scores once every month now to give other people chances at having the high score as well as to force people to preserve their score be resetting it.

As for errors that are inside the games themselves: I can't really do anything about that because they are pre-compiled Flash objects. If it's a serious bug, the only thing I can do is remove the game.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: So I'm confused, big whoop, wanna fight about it?
+Quote Post

Dragon Hellfire
post May 12 2007, 01:12 AM
Post #7


Mmhmm.
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,285
FEPoints: 290
Joined: 11-March 06
From: Srsly, it's Alaska
Member No.: 78



Reseting every month? No thx plz. People spend days working on some of those scores, I'm sure they wouldn't like it if you just deleted that work. D :

I'd definitely stop using the arcade. >_>;

Yeah, I see what you mean about the bugs. No worries, I guess.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: No data.
+Quote Post

Commander Wymsy
post May 12 2007, 12:31 PM
Post #8

Megalomaniac out for world domination
Group Icon

Group: Veterans
Posts: 2,377
FEPoints: 25,769,803,764
Joined: 27-December 06
From: Deep within the darkest recesses of the Interwebal Galaxy
Member No.: 851



QUOTE(Dragon Hellfire @ May 11 2007, 11:12 PM) *
Reseting every month? No thx plz. People spend days working on some of those scores, I'm sure they wouldn't like it if you just deleted that work. D :

I'd definitely stop using the arcade. >_>;

It's peoples' own faults if they get competitive in the arcade.

Besides, it was already agreed by many people of staff for the scores to get pruned.

I see nothing wrong in giving others a chance.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: Buh....
+Quote Post

Dragon Hellfire
post May 12 2007, 04:15 PM
Post #9


Mmhmm.
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,285
FEPoints: 290
Joined: 11-March 06
From: Srsly, it's Alaska
Member No.: 78



QUOTE(Mega Trickster @ May 12 2007, 05:31 PM) *
QUOTE(Dragon Hellfire @ May 11 2007, 11:12 PM) *
Reseting every month? No thx plz. People spend days working on some of those scores, I'm sure they wouldn't like it if you just deleted that work. D :

I'd definitely stop using the arcade. >_>;

It's peoples' own faults if they get competitive in the arcade.

Besides, it was already agreed by many people of staff for the scores to get pruned.

I see nothing wrong in giving others a chance.


They have a chance, the can beat the real high score. If they can't, they don't deserve to be up there anyways.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: No data.
+Quote Post

Zerxer
post May 12 2007, 04:24 PM
Post #10

TITS!
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,193
FEPoints: 7,850
Joined: 4-March 06
From: San Antonio, TX
Member No.: 2



QUOTE(Dragon Hellfire)
They have a chance, the can beat the real high score. If they can't, they don't deserve to be up there anyways.

And if you can't reclaim your score once every 30 days then you don't deserve to be up there (IMG:http://www.feplanet.net/forums/style_emoticons/blue/tongue.gif)
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: So I'm confused, big whoop, wanna fight about it?
+Quote Post

Dragon Hellfire
post May 12 2007, 05:34 PM
Post #11


Mmhmm.
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,285
FEPoints: 290
Joined: 11-March 06
From: Srsly, it's Alaska
Member No.: 78



QUOTE(Xero @ May 12 2007, 09:24 PM) *
QUOTE(Dragon Hellfire)
They have a chance, the can beat the real high score. If they can't, they don't deserve to be up there anyways.

And if you can't reclaim your score once every 30 days then you don't deserve to be up there (IMG:http://www.feplanet.net/forums/style_emoticons/blue/tongue.gif)


It's not that, it's that I wouldn't want to reclaim it because of all the work I've put into it. Build a house, somebody explodes it, do you really want to build that exact same house again knowing it will meet the same fate it a short time?
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: No data.
+Quote Post

Crysta
post May 13 2007, 11:02 AM
Post #12


worst fe player ever
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 284
FEPoints: 15
Joined: 16-June 06
From: California
Member No.: 308



The arcade is for fun. Not to just get the highest score and sit on it forever to feel special or something. It's part of the fun, but it shouldn't be the objective. A few of the capped games are worth keeping.

One of my hi-scores will be pruned, but I don't really care if I've already gotten it once. Hell, if you remove the Word Sorter one it wouldn't be much of a problem; it sucks not because of the cap, but because it's just the same words over and over again. XD

And now I'm suddenly the top scorer for Simon. Bug, or was it reset for reasons that evade me? D:

(IMG:http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v326/CrystaJenn/lolwut.png)
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: Homicidal
+Quote Post

Zerxer
post May 13 2007, 11:39 AM
Post #13

TITS!
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,193
FEPoints: 7,850
Joined: 4-March 06
From: San Antonio, TX
Member No.: 2



QUOTE(Crysta)
And now I'm suddenly the top scorer for Simon. Bug, or was it reset for reasons that evade me? D:

Well, it says your high score age for Simon is 29d which would probably mean whoever had high score before you hit the 30d, or 1 month, marker and their score got deleted. So, I guess that answers the question of "How exactly does Score Pruning work?" Doesn't delete ALL scores every 30 days, it deletes individual scores that hit that certain age.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: So I'm confused, big whoop, wanna fight about it?
+Quote Post

LinkPrime1
post May 14 2007, 05:45 PM
Post #14


*insert witty title here*
Group Icon

Group: Veterans
Posts: 2,043
FEPoints: 840
Joined: 4-March 06
From: GETTING PWNT BY SEPH SINCE I STOLE HIS TITLE OF SNAKING ROB
Member No.: 17

Skylessia Characters
#1
#2



QUOTE(Xero @ May 13 2007, 12:39 PM) *
QUOTE(Crysta)
And now I'm suddenly the top scorer for Simon. Bug, or was it reset for reasons that evade me? D:

Well, it says your high score age for Simon is 29d which would probably mean whoever had high score before you hit the 30d, or 1 month, marker and their score got deleted. So, I guess that answers the question of "How exactly does Score Pruning work?" Doesn't delete ALL scores every 30 days, it deletes individual scores that hit that certain age.

It still says I'm the Duck Hunt Champ, but I'm not in first O_o;

What the hell...

And I'm not sitting down for another 2 hours to get that same score again. Make it prune only certain games if you ask me.
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: Indefinately raving
+Quote Post

Zerxer
post May 15 2007, 12:41 AM
Post #15

TITS!
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,193
FEPoints: 7,850
Joined: 4-March 06
From: San Antonio, TX
Member No.: 2



QUOTE(LinkPrime1)
It still says I'm the Duck Hunt Champ, but I'm not in first O_o;

Odd. Maybe there's a fatal error in pruning that forgets to update the hall-of-famer. Or, maybe the updater runs on a completely different clock set at an ungodly high time interval. We'll see if it updates by tomorrow around the time you made that post D:

QUOTE(LinkPrime1)
Make it prune only certain games if you ask me.

That was my original plan, and I'd still love to do it that way... however, sadly the Arcade system does not support pruning PER game. It only has a Global Disable/Enable option. Believe me, I looked into it. Same goes for being able to disable scoring/counting scores when adding you into the main Hall Of Fame; you can't disable it per game (IMG:http://www.feplanet.net/forums/style_emoticons/blue/dry.gif)
Go to the top of the page
Current Mood: So I'm confused, big whoop, wanna fight about it?
+Quote Post


3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th September 2019 - 07:13 PM

Affiliates